2026 Toyota Camry vs. 2026 Toyota Corolla: Which Toyota Sedan Fits Your Drive?
For Southern California drivers choosing between Toyota’s two best-known sedans, the 2026 Camry is the stronger pick if you regularly carry rear-seat passengers, spend real time on the freeway, or want the most crash-test protection available in a Toyota sedan. The 2026 Corolla is the stronger pick if your priorities are a lower entry price, easier parking, and — in hybrid form — EPA-estimated city fuel economy‡ that beats the Camry’s. OREMOR Automotive Group carries both across five Toyota locations.
‡ Fuel Economy: EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
Which Is the Better Overall Choice: 2026 Toyota Camry or 2026 Toyota Corolla?
The 2026 Camry is the better all-around choice for most buyers, thanks to a standard hybrid powertrain making 225 to 232 horsepower, 38.0 inches of rear legroom, and IIHS Top Safety Pick+ recognition the Corolla did not earn this year.
The Camry is a midsize sedan at 193.5 inches long on a 111.2-inch wheelbase, which translates into a more settled ride at freeway speed. Every 2026 Camry is a hybrid, pairing a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with electric motors and an ECVT. The 2026 Corolla is built around a smaller footprint — 182.5 inches long on a 106.3-inch wheelbase — and a lower entry price. It is easier to park, cheaper to buy, and available with a hybrid powertrain of its own.
Choose the 2026 Camry If…
You regularly carry adults or teenagers in the back seat, spend significant time on the freeway, want the strongest crash-test results in a Toyota sedan, or want hybrid efficiency without giving up midsize space and passing power.
Choose the 2026 Corolla If…
You want the lower entry price, drive mostly solo or with one passenger, park in tight spaces often, or want maximum EPA-estimated city fuel economy‡ — the Corolla Hybrid is rated higher in the city than any Camry.
‡ Fuel Economy: EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
How Do the Prices and Trim Levels of the 2026 Camry and Corolla Compare?
The 2026 Corolla LE starts at $24,420 TSRP†, while the 2026 Camry LE starts at $30,895 TSRP† — a difference of $6,475 that buys you a larger platform, standard hybrid power, and dual-zone climate control.
2026 Toyota Camry Trim Lineup and Pricing
The Camry runs five trims, every one of them a hybrid. Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive is available on all five for an additional $1,525.
| Camry Trim | FWD TSRP† | AWD TSRP† | What It Adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 30,895TSRP | 32,420 TSRP | 8-in. touchscreen, dual-zone automatic climate control, six-speaker audio, 16-in. alloy wheels. Best fuel economy in the lineup. |
| SE | 33,395TSRP | 34,920 TSRP | Power driver’s seat, sport-tuned suspension, sportier styling, larger wheels. |
| Nightshade | 34,395TSRP | 35,920 TSRP | Blacked-out styling on the SE platform: 19-in. satin black alloys, gloss-black grille, mirror caps and spoiler. |
| XLE | 36,095TSRP | 37,620 TSRP | 12.3-in. touchscreen and gauge cluster, leather with Dinamica trim, 18-in. two-tone wheels, comfort-tuned suspension. |
| XSE | 37,295TSRP | 38,820 TSRP | XLE technology plus SE sport tuning: 19-in. smoked gray alloys, sport mesh grille, rear diffuser, perforated leather. |
† TSRP: Total Suggested Retail Price (TSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, processing, and handling fees, which are subject to change at any time. TSRP excludes taxes, title, license, dealer-installed options, accessories, fees and charges. TSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
Sources Cited: Toyota — 2026 Camry specifications, Edmunds — 2026 Camry trims
2026 Toyota Corolla Trim Lineup and Pricing
The Corolla sedan runs six trims across two powertrains. All-wheel drive is available on the Hybrid LE and Hybrid SE only, for an additional $1,400.
| Corolla Trim | Powertrain | Drivetrain | TSRP† |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE | 2.0L gas | FWD | $24,420 TSRP |
| SE | 2.0L gas | FWD | $26,860 TSRP |
| XSE | 2.0L gas | FWD | $30,135 TSRP |
| Hybrid LE | 1.8L hybrid | FWD | $26,270 TSRP |
| Hybrid LE | 1.8L hybrid | AWD | $27,670 TSRP |
| Hybrid SE | 1.8L hybrid | FWD | $28,710 TSRP |
| Hybrid SE | 1.8L hybrid | AWD | $30,110 TSRP |
| Hybrid XLE | 1.8L hybrid | FWD | $30,635 TSRP |
† TSRP: Total Suggested Retail Price (TSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, processing, and handling fees, which are subject to change at any time. TSRP excludes taxes, title, license, dealer-installed options, accessories, fees and charges. TSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
Sources Cited: Toyota — 2026 Corolla model page
What Are the Differences in Passenger and Cargo Space?
The Camry provides 38.0 inches of rear legroom and 15.1 cubic feet of trunk space, compared with 34.8 inches and 13.1 cubic feet in the Corolla. The gap is most noticeable in the back seat: the Camry’s 55.7 inches of rear shoulder room makes three-across seating or a rear-facing child seat much easier to manage.
| Specification | 2026 Toyota Camry | 2026 Toyota Corolla |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 193.5 in | 182.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 111.2 in | 106.3 in |
| Overall width | 72.4 in | 70.1 in |
| Overall height | 56.9 in | 56.5 in |
| Front legroom | 42.1 in | 42.0 in |
| Rear legroom | 38.0 in | 34.8 in |
| Front headroom | 38.3 in | 38.3 in |
| Rear headroom | 37.6 in | 37.1 in |
| Front shoulder room | 57.7 in | 54.0 in |
| Rear shoulder room | 55.7 in | 51.7 in |
| Front hip room | 55.4 in | 53.9 in |
| Rear hip room | 54.6 in | 51.3 in |
| Passenger volume | 99.9 cu ft | 88.6 cu ft |
| Trunk volume | 15.1 cu ft | 13.1 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,450–3,649 lbs | 2,955 lbs |
| Seating capacity | 5 | 5 |
Sources Cited: Edmunds — 2026 Camry specifications, CarsDirect — 2026 Corolla specifications
The Camry’s hybrid battery sits beneath the rear seat, so the hybrid system costs you nothing in trunk space.
How Do Performance and Driving Experience Differ?
The Camry’s hybrid system produces 225 horsepower with front-wheel drive and 232 horsepower with Electronic On-Demand All-Wheel Drive. The gas Corolla produces 169 horsepower, and the Corolla Hybrid produces 138. The Camry’s advantage is less about peak numbers than delivery — electric assist fills in low-rpm torque, which is what you feel merging onto the 60 or the 91.
The Corolla, at 2,955 pounds, has far less mass to move and feels lighter on its feet in traffic. What it lacks is the Camry’s mid-range push when passing at speed.
| Specification | 2026 Camry (all trims) | 2026 Corolla (gas) | 2026 Corolla Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 2.5L 4-cyl. hybrid (A25A-FXS) | 2.0L 4-cyl. (M20A-FKS) | 1.8L 4-cyl. hybrid |
| Horsepower | 225 (FWD) / 232 (AWD) | 169 | 138 |
| Torque | 163 lb-ft | 151 lb-ft | 105 lb-ft |
| Transmission | ECVT | Dynamic Shift CVT | ECVT |
| Drivetrain | FWD standard; AWD on all five trims (+1,525) | FWDonly | FWDstandard;AWDonHybridLEandSE(+1,400) |
| Fuel tank | 13.0 gal | 13.2 gal | 11.3 gal |
Which Model Offers Better Fuel Economy: 2026 Camry or Corolla?
This depends entirely on which Corolla you compare. Against the gas Corolla LE, the Camry LE wins decisively — an EPA-estimated 51 combined MPG‡ versus 35. Against the Corolla Hybrid LE, the picture flips: the Corolla Hybrid is rated higher in the city and trails the Camry by a single point on the EPA-estimated combined rating‡.
2026 Toyota Camry Fuel Economy by Trim
| Camry Configuration | EPA-Estimated City (MPG)‡ | EPA-Estimated Highway (MPG)‡ | EPA-Estimated Combined (MPG)‡ |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE FWD | 52 | 49 | 51 |
| LE AWD | 50 | 49 | 50 |
| SE, Nightshade, XLE, XSE FWD | 47 | 45 | 46 |
| SE, Nightshade, XLE AWD | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| XSE AWD | 43 | 43 | 43 |
‡ Fuel Economy: EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
Sources Cited: U.S. EPA — fueleconomy.gov, Edmunds — 2026 Camry efficiency ratings
2026 Toyota Corolla Fuel Economy by Trim
| Corolla Configuration | EPA-Estimated City (MPG)‡ | EPA-Estimated Highway (MPG)‡ | EPA-Estimated Combined (MPG)‡ |
|---|---|---|---|
| LE (gas) | 32 | 41 | 35 |
| SE (gas) | 31 | 40 | 34 |
| XSE (gas) | 31 | 38 | 34 |
| Hybrid LE and Hybrid XLE FWD | 53 | 46 | 50 |
| Hybrid LE AWD | 51 | 44 | 48 |
| Hybrid SE FWD | 50 | 43 | 47 |
| Hybrid SE AWD | 47 | 41 | 44 |
‡ Fuel Economy: EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
Sources Cited: U.S. EPA — fueleconomy.gov, Toyota — 2026 Corolla model page
If fuel economy is your top priority and you don’t need midsize space, the Corolla Hybrid costs $4,625 less than a Camry LE. If you want that efficiency in a larger car, the Camry LE is the answer.
How Do Technology and Safety Features Compare?
Both sedans come standard with Toyota Safety Sense 3.0¶, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, an 8-inch touchscreen on base trims, and a 7-inch digital driver display. Both also include Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert¶ as standard equipment for 2026.
Cabin Technology Compared
| Feature | 2026 Toyota Camry | 2026 Toyota Corolla |
|---|---|---|
| Standard touchscreen | 8 in. | 8 in. |
| Largest available touchscreen | 12.3 in. (XLE, XSE) | 10.5 in. (XSE, Hybrid XLE) |
| Standard driver display | 7 in. digital | 7 in. digital |
| Largest available driver display | 12.3 in. (XLE, XSE) | 12.3 in. (XSE, Hybrid XLE) |
| USB charging ports | 5 (3 front / 2 rear) | 4 (2 front / 2 rear) |
| Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | Standard | Standard |
| Climate control | Dual-zone automatic | Single-zone automatic |
| Premium audio | Available JBL (XSE) | Available 9-speaker JBL (SE, XSE, Hybrid XLE) |
| Toyota Safety Sense 3.0¶ | Standard | Standard |
| Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert¶ | Standard | Standard |
¶ Driver Assistance: Driver-assist and safety systems are supplemental aids and are not a substitute for safe, attentive driving. Their effectiveness depends on weather, road, and traffic conditions and other factors. Always obey traffic laws and stay attentive to the road. See your owner’s manual for system details and limitations.
Sources Cited: Edmunds — 2026 Corolla features and specs, Toyota — 2026 Camry specifications
Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 Includes¶
Dynamic Radar Cruise Control
Full-Speed Range DRCC.
Pre-Collision System
With Pedestrian Detection and automatic emergency braking.
Lane Departure Alert
With Steering Assist.
Lane Tracing Assist
Lane-centering steering support.
Road Sign Assist
Road-sign recognition.
Automatic High Beams
Adjusts beams to oncoming traffic.
¶ Driver Assistance: Driver-assist and safety systems are supplemental aids and are not a substitute for safe, attentive driving. Their effectiveness depends on weather, road, and traffic conditions and other factors. Always obey traffic laws and stay attentive to the road. See your owner’s manual for system details and limitations.
Crash-Test Results Favor the Camry
The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety named the 2026 Camry a Top Safety Pick+, its highest award, with Good ratings across all crashworthiness tests. The 2026 Corolla did not receive a Top Safety Pick award this year — it scored Marginal on the IIHS updated moderate overlap front test for rear-passenger chest protection and restraints.
Sources Cited: IIHS — Top Safety Pick awards, IIHS — 2026 Toyota award list
What Warranty and Maintenance Coverage Do the Camry and Corolla Include?
Both models carry identical factory coverage, with the hybrids adding battery and component protection.‖
| Coverage | Term | Applies To |
|---|---|---|
| Basic (bumper-to-bumper) | 36 months / 36,000 miles | Camry and Corolla |
| Powertrain | 60 months / 60,000 miles | Camry and Corolla |
| Rust-through (corrosion perforation) | 60 months / unlimited miles | Camry and Corolla |
| ToyotaCare scheduled maintenance | 24 months / 25,000 miles | Camry and Corolla |
| Roadside assistance | 24 months / unlimited miles | Camry and Corolla |
| Hybrid battery | 120 months / 150,000 miles | Camry and Corolla Hybrid |
| Hybrid components | 96 months / 100,000 miles | Camry and Corolla Hybrid |
‖ Warranty: This information is provided for general educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Warranty coverage depends on the specific terms of your vehicle’s warranty agreement. Consult your owner’s manual or a qualified legal professional for guidance on your individual situation.
Sources Cited: Toyota Owners — warranty coverage, Toyota Owners — hybrid warranty coverage
ToyotaCare covers factory-scheduled maintenance at no cost‖ — oil and filter changes, tire rotations, fluid inspections, and multi-point checks.
Common Questions About the 2026 Camry and Corolla
Is the 2026 Toyota Camry worth the price premium over the Corolla?
Stepping from a Corolla LE at $24,420 TSRP† to a Camry LE at $30,895 TSRP† adds 56 horsepower, 3.2 inches of rear legroom, dual-zone climate control, a standard hybrid powertrain, and IIHS Top Safety Pick+ standing. If rear-seat space and freeway comfort matter to you, the premium is easy to justify.
Which sedan has more rear-seat room for families?
The Camry — 38.0 inches of rear legroom versus 34.8, and 55.7 inches of rear shoulder room versus 51.7. That extra width and legroom makes installing a rear-facing child seat noticeably easier.
Does the 2026 Camry get better fuel economy than the Corolla?
Against the gas Corolla LE, yes — an EPA-estimated 51 combined MPG‡ versus 35. Against the Corolla Hybrid LE at an EPA-estimated 50 combined MPG‡, the two are effectively tied, and the Corolla Hybrid is rated higher in city driving.
Can I get all-wheel drive on both the 2026 Camry and Corolla?
Electronic On-Demand AWD is available on all five Camry trims for $1,525. On the Corolla, AWD is available on the Hybrid LE and Hybrid SE only for $1,400 — not on the gas trims or the Hybrid XLE.
Which Corolla trims are hybrids?
The Corolla sedan offers three hybrid trims — Hybrid LE, Hybrid SE and Hybrid XLE — alongside three gas trims: LE, SE and XSE. Every 2026 Camry is a hybrid, so there is no gas-only Camry.
† TSRP: Total Suggested Retail Price (TSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, processing, and handling fees, which are subject to change at any time. TSRP excludes taxes, title, license, dealer-installed options, accessories, fees and charges. TSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
‡ Fuel Economy: EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
Compare the 2026 Camry and Corolla at OREMOR Automotive Group
The best way to settle this is to sit in both back seats. OREMOR Automotive Group carries the 2026 Toyota Camry and Corolla at five Toyota locations across Southern California and North Texas:
| Location | Address | Area Served |
|---|---|---|
| Tustin Toyota | 36 Auto Center Dr, Tustin, CA 92782 | Orange County |
| Toyota of Glendale | 1260 S Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA 91204 | LA Metro and San Fernando Valley |
| Temecula Valley Toyota | 26631 Ynez Rd, Temecula, CA 92591 | Temecula Valley and Inland Empire |
| Capistrano Valley Toyota | 33395 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675 | South Orange County |
| Legacy Toyota of Dallas | 39660 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy, Dallas, TX 75237 | DFW Metro |
View all OREMOR locations to find the store closest to you, or contact our team with questions about a specific trim. Call 909-323-0539 to check availability before you drive out.
Disclaimers
† TSRP: Total Suggested Retail Price (TSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, processing, and handling fees, which are subject to change at any time. TSRP excludes taxes, title, license, dealer-installed options, accessories, fees and charges. TSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
‡ Fuel Economy: EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
¶ Driver Assistance: Driver-assist and safety systems are supplemental aids and are not a substitute for safe, attentive driving. Their effectiveness depends on weather, road, and traffic conditions and other factors. Always obey traffic laws and stay attentive to the road. See your owner’s manual for system details and limitations.
‖ Warranty: This information is provided for general educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Warranty coverage depends on the specific terms of your vehicle’s warranty agreement. Consult your owner’s manual or a qualified legal professional for guidance on your individual situation.
0 comment(s) so far on 2026 Toyota Camry vs. 2026 Toyota Corolla: Which Toyota Sedan Fits Your Drive?